NCADC HOME PAGE

AGENDA

PRE-CONFERENCE AQUAPONICS WORKSHOP

ACCOMMODATIONS

SPONSORS

MEET OUR SPEAKERS

REGISTRATION



Contact Information:

Registration:
Chrissie Shepard
919-513-2192
chrissie_shepard@ncsu.edu

Brittany Santore
919-515-6780
brittany_santore@ncsu.edu

Tradeshow:
Pete Anderson

252-474-4555
pete.anderson@ncagr.gov

Click here for information on previous NC Aquaculture Development Conferences.

 

skretting
2018 Gold Sponsor

NCADC HEADER

2018 NC Aquaculture Development Conference Schedule:
 
Modern Approaches to Aquaponics- Workshop - Lucky Clays Fresh
 
THURSDAY, MARCH 8th - FRESHWATER SYSTEMS INTRODUCTIONS AND FARM TOUR
Aquaculture Introductory Presentations and NCADC Farm Tour
9:00-9:30 License Process and Business Plans - Pete Anderson, NCDA&CS
9:30-10:00 Land and System Requirements - Steve Gabel, NCCE
10:00-10:30 Species Choices and Marketing for Freshwater Aquaculture - Mike Frinsko, NCCE
10:30-11:30 OPEN QUESTION PERIOD
11:30 - 1:00 Travel and lunch on your own
Farm Tour Agenda:
1:00PM Don Ipock (Prawn to Crawfish... transition & markets) w/ Dr. Lou D'Abramo
Directions: The address for Don Ipock's facility where deep water crawfish production is going to be discussed is 221 Spruill Town Rd, Vanceboro, NC 28586. For the Google Map location of the Farm Tour stop, CLICK HERE

3:00PM White Rock Hybrid Striped Bass Farm
Directions: The address for Ted Davis's White Rock Hybrid Striped Bass Farm is 696 Wilmar Road, Vanceboro, NC 28586. For the Google Map location of the Farm Tour stop, CLICK HERE

3:00-7:00pm Trade Show Set up
7:00-9:00pm Conference Sponsor Dinner
 
FRIDAY, MARCH 9th - CONFERENCE PRESENTATIONS AND CULTURED SEAFOOD FESTIVAL
7:30am REGISTRATION & Trade Show Opens... Breakfast in Trade Show Sponsor Area
8:00 Welcome - Michael Twiddy, SBTDC
8:00-8:20 NCAA Meeting, Call to Order - Randy Gray; NCAA Update - Pete Anderson, NCDA&CS (*NCAA voting year)
8:20-8:40 NCAA Presentations: National Aquaculture Assoc. Update - Paul Zajicek, NAA
8:40-9:00 NCAA Presentations: Legislative and Policy Updates - SCFB & NCFB Debbie Hamrick (*NCAA voting results)
9:00-9:55 NC STATE INDUSTRY UPDATES (Daniels- NCSU, Weirich - NC Sea Grant, Fish- NCDA)
9:55-10:25 BREAK 1 - Trade Show Open
10:25-11:45 Research Updates
10:25-10:45 NC Sea Grant- Chuck Weirich
10:45-11:05 SC Sea Grant & Clemson - Julie Davis
11:05-11:25 NCSU - Steven Hall
11:25-11:45 UNCW - Wade Watanabe
11:45-12:15 BREAK 2 - Trade Show Open
12:15-1:30 Lunch and Keynote Presentation: Tom Losordo - Co-founder of the NCADC
1:30-2:00 BREAK 3 - Trade Show Open
2:00-2:30 Jesse Chappell - Enhancing Pond Production using PAS technology
2:30-3:00 Craig Tucker - Split Pond Aquaculture- Prospects in Mississippi
3:00-3:30 Ganesh Kumar - Economics of innovative pond production systems
3:30-4:00 Lou D'Abramo - Deepwater Crawfish Production
4:00-5:30 Trade Show Mixer/Social featuring NC Breweries... relax and network like never before!
5:30-6:00 NC Oyster Shucking and Taste Test Promos, Appetizer Reception
6:00-until Cultured Seafood Festival... an all you can eat feast of some of NC's finest aquacultured product!
 
8:00am Early Registration - Trade Show Opens
8:30-9:00 NC Shellfish Growers Assoc. Meeting - Jay Styron, Pres. NCSGA
9:00-9:30 US shellfish farming industry update focusing on the East Coast - Bob (Skid) Rheault, CEO ECSGA
Break with trade show interaction
10:00-10:30 NC shellfish industry update and developments - Chuck Weirich, NCSG
10:30-11:00 SC shellfish industry update and developments - Julie Davis, SCSGC

11:00-11:30 VA shellfish industry update and developments - Karen Hudson, VASG

11:30-12:00 Shellfish disease issues and research - Ryan Canegie, VIMS
12:00-1:15 Industry grower panel with Lunch including industry supplier product demonstrations - Jon Quigley, Chesapeake Bay Oyster Co.; Myron Horzesky, Ketcham Supply Co.; and Chris Wyer, Hooper's Island Oyster Aquaculture Co.
1:15-2:00 Market trends and branding discussion panel - Barry Nash, NCSG; Ryan Speckman and Lin Peterson, Locals Seafood; and Daniel Lewis, Coastal Provisions Oyster Bar
2:00-2:30 Marine debris management practices - Bree Tillett, NC Coastal Federation
Break
2:45-3:30 Oyster Gro gear panel - Frank Roberts, Lady's Island Oyster Co. and Steen Gunderson, Bouctouche Bay Industries
3:30-4:15 'Round the room' grower discussion - moderated by Chuck Weirich, NCSG and Julie Davis, SCSGC
4:15 Concluding remarks - Chuck Weirich, NCSG and Julie Davis, SCSGC

Back to Conference Home